100% Pass CompTIA SY0-401 Exam – Latest SY0-401 Practice Exam Dumps

By | February 8, 2018

Your success in CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Certification exam ensures your professional strength in order to be more successful in future. But you should know the pattern of CompTIA Security+ exam to perform well in it. PracticeDumpsGuru provides you latest SY0-401 practice exam Questions. The CompTIA SY0-401 practice exam dumps material consists of two formates, practice test software and pdf files. Practice test software has a user-friendly interface, which helps you to test your preparation and point out your weak areas. Pdf files consists of latest CompTIA SY0-401 exam questions.

♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND SY0-401 Exam Questions ♥♥

SY0-401 exam questions, SY0-401 PDF dumps; SY0-401 exam dumps:: https://www.dumpsschool.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html (1781 Q&A) (New Questions Are 100% Available! Also Free Practice Test Software!)

Latest and Most Accurate CompTIA SY0-401 Dumps Exam Questions and Answers:

Version: 39.0
Question: 21

Which of the following should be implemented to stop an attacker from mapping out addresses and/or devices on a network?

A. Single sign on
B. IPv6
C. Secure zone transfers
D. VoIP

Answer: C

Explanation:
C: A primary DNS server has the “master copy” of a zone, and secondary DNS servers keep copies of the zone for redundancy. When changes are made to zone data on the primary DNS server, these changes must be distributed to the secondary DNS servers for the zone. This is done through zone transfers. If you allow zone transfers to any server, all the resource records in the zone are viewable by any host that can contact your DNS server. Thus you will need to secure the zone transfers to stop an attacker from mapping out your addresses and devices on your network.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Single sign-on is about having one password for all resources on a given network. This is not designed to stop attackers from mapping addresses on your network.
B: IPv6 in the TCP/IP protocol is designed to support 128-bit addresses it is not designed to stop attackers mapping addresses on your network.
D: Voice over IP (VoIP) is a methodology and group of technologies for the delivery of voice communications and multimedia sessions over Internet Protocol (IP) networks, such as the Internet. IT is not meant to keep attackers from mapping addresses on your network.
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649273%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 148

Question: 22

A security engineer, Joe, has been asked to create a secure connection between his mail server and the mail server of a business partner. Which of the following protocol would be MOST appropriate?

A. HTTPS
B. SSH
C. FTP
D. TLS

Answer: D

Transport Layer Security (TLS) is a cryptographic protocol designed to provide communications security over a computer network. It uses X.509 certificates and hence asymmetric cryptography to authenticate the counterparty with whom it is communicating, and to exchange a symmetric key. The TLS protocol allows client-server applications to communicate across a network in a way designed to prevent eavesdropping and tampering.
Incorrect Answers:
A: HTTPS provides the secure means for web-based transactions by utilizing various other protocols such as SSL and TLS.
B: SSH is used to establish a command-line, text-only interface connection with a server, router, switch, or similar device over any distance.
C: Standard FTP is a protocol often used to move files between one system and another either over the Internet or within private networks.
References:
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 42, 46, 49

Question: 23

The security administrator at ABC company received the following log information from an external party:
10:45:01 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3056, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Directory traversal
10:45:02 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3057, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Account brute force
10:45:03 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3058, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Port scan
The external party is reporting attacks coming from abc-company.com. Which of the following is the reason the ABC company’s security administrator is unable to determine the origin of the attack?

A. A NIDS was used in place of a NIPS.
B. The log is not in UTC.
C. The external party uses a firewall.
D. ABC company uses PAT.

Answer: D

Explanation:
PAT would ensure that computers on ABC’s LAN translate to the same IP address, but with a different port number assignment. The log information shows the IP address, not the port number, making it impossible to pin point the exact source.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A network-based IDS (NIDS) watches network traffic in real time. It’s reliable for detecting network-focused attacks, such as bandwidth-based DoS attacks. This will not have any bearing on the security administrator at ABC Company finding the root of the attack.
B: UTC is the abbreviation for Coordinated Universal Time, which is the primary time standard by which the world regulates clocks and time. The time in the log is not the issue in this case.
C: Whether the external party uses a firewall or not will not have any bearing on the security administrator at ABC Company finding the root of the attack.
References:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/PAT.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusion_prevention_system
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coordinated_Universal_Time

Question: 24

Which of the following security devices can be replicated on a Linux based computer using IP tables to inspect and properly handle network based traffic?

A. Sniffer
B. Router
C. Firewall
D. Switch

Answer: C

Explanation:
Ip tables are a user-space application program that allows a system administrator to configure the tables provided by the Linux kernel firewall and the chains and rules it stores.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A sniffer is a tool used in the process of monitoring the data that is transmitted across a network.
B, D: A router is connected to two or more data lines from different networks, whereas a network switch is connected to data lines from one single network. These may include a firewall, but not by default.
References:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iptables
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 342
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Router_(computing)

Question: 25

Which of the following firewall types inspects Ethernet traffic at the MOST levels of the OSI model?

A. Packet Filter Firewall
B. Stateful Firewall
C. Proxy Firewall
D. Application Firewall

Answer: B

Explanation:
Stateful inspections occur at all levels of the network.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Packet-filtering firewalls operate at the Network layer (Layer 3) and the Transport layer (Layer 4) of the Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) model.
C: The proxy function can occur at either the application level or the circuit level.
D: Application Firewalls operates at the Application layer (Layer7) of the OSI model.
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 98-100
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 6

Question: 26

The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has mandated that all IT systems with credit card data be segregated from the main corporate network to prevent unauthorized access and that access to the IT systems should be logged. Which of the following would BEST meet the CISO’s requirements?

A. Sniffers
B. NIDS
C. Firewalls
D. Web proxies
E. Layer 2 switches

Answer: C

Explanation:
The basic purpose of a firewall is to isolate one network from another.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The terms protocol analyzer and packet sniffer are interchangeable. They refer to the tools used in the process of monitoring the data that is transmitted across a network.
B: A network-based IDS (NIDS) watches network traffic in real time. It’s reliable for detecting network-focused attacks, such as bandwidth-based DoS attacks.
D: Web proxies are used to forward HTTP requests.
E: Layer 2 switching uses the media access control address (MAC address) from the host’s network interface cards (NICs) to decide where to forward frames. Layer 2 switching is hardware based, which means switches use application-specific integrated circuit (ASICs) to build and maintain filter tables (also known as MAC address tables or CAM tables).
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 342
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusion_prevention_system
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LAN_switching
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proxy_server#Web_proxy_servers

New Updated SY0-401 Exam Questions SY0-401 PDF dumps SY0-401 practice exam dumps: https://www.dumpsschool.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html